My grandfather was a soldier in the Russian army

סבא איזק חייל בצבא
סבא איזק עם חברים
סיפורו של סבא איזק

The picture of my grandfather

תמונה 1

I chose this photo because I think this photo represents what my grandfather was, soldier in the army who protected us.

My grandfather was 22 years old when this photo was taken. The picture was taken In Russia, the Soviet Union while my grandfather was a soldier there .

In the picture you see my grandfather wearing the Russian army uniform at the time My grandfather has a serious look and he was standing while the picture was taken.

My grandfather had black hair and at the time he had a black beard and brown eyes.

Grandfather's My Favorite Dish:

My dish: crocheted leg (in Russian it's called Haldeitz). The appearance of this dish is like jelly and its taste is salty, The dish is a first course.

My grandfather connects with this dish because it reminds him of his childhood. It was a dish they would eat on holidays and it reminds him of his family. My grandmother makes this dish on holidays, especially Rosh Hashanah. My grandmother prepares the dish by herself.

I am less connected to the flavors of this dish.

Recipe for a crocheted leg:

1 kg beef tendons or bones

10-8 bay leaves

1 teaspoon of salt

1 teaspoon ground black pepper

12-10 peppercorns

2 heads of garlic, peeled and diced

2 liters of water

4-5 hard-boiled eggs, sliced or halved

To serve: lemon halves as many diners

Preparation:

Put all the ingredients, except the eggs and lemon, in a pressure cooker. Bring to a boil and cook for two hours (you can also prepare the coagulated leg in a regular pot. Cook for 4 hours and occasionally add water to supplement the evaporated liquid).

Taste and adjust seasoning, if needed.

Arrange the hard-boiled eggs in a large serving dish or in individual bowls. Remove the tendons from the pot and chop them. Strain the liquids in the pot and pour into the pan, on top of the eggs. Knows the meat and covers. Refrigerate for at least 24 hours.

Serve with halved lemons, which are squeezed over the dish.

The picture of the dish (I couldn't find a picture of the dish from my grandfather, so I drew it from memory of how it looked):

The School of My Grandpa

My grandfather studied in high school called "High School Number 2" in the  city of Suhumi  in Georgia. The language in Georgia was georgian.

In this high school they studied mathematics, sports, Russian, physics and chemistry. My grandfather's favorite subject was history.

School uniforms were shared by both boys and girls, the Boys: a dark blue suit with a school crest on it and a navy blue tie and a white button-down shirt and for the girls: a dark blue dress with a school symbol on it and a white tie.

The school symbol was a round shape and a bird on top with the colors yellow, purple, white, black and dark blue. Classes started at 08:00 every day and ended every day between 14:00-15:00.

The relationship between the teachers and the students was very good and the teachers respect the students and vice versa. The students understood the teacher’s only purpose is to teach them and help them become better students and people.

In terms of punishments, there were no punishments, the students behaved respectfully and did not disturb, the school had very strict discipline. The extracurricular activities at the school included mainly annual tours and training evenings.

The similarity between the school that my grandfather studied to the schools of today is: the variety of subjects, the activities of the trips and the formation evenings. The difference between the two schools is that in the past there was more discipline and the students were more polite. Also, the years of study in his school were up to 10 years compared to the schools today where the years of study are up to 12 years.

photo of my Grandfather During his Military Service

During my grandfather's military service, he took part in a variety of wars such as: the Six

Day War, the Independence Day War and more.

And he told me that in every war he and his friends always knew how to make each other laugh and always won their wars thanks to each other.

My grandfather is the person

I appreciate the most in the world and he always wants us to rise and succeed and remember him saying one sentence that simply brings me joy and happiness and thanks to him I succeed in everything, thanks to the sentence, thanks to my grandfather, thanks to myself

הזוית האישית

Kolshi: I learned from the work about my grandfather's childhood, how he passed it, what he liked and what his hobbies were. Getting the job was part of the English classes at school. My grandfather's opinion regarding work

I personally really liked doing the work because I got closer to my grandfather who was a big part of the work and I felt that we connected much more after and during work. At the end of the work I was very happy with the results it brought She gave me the ability to understand my grandfather's childhood and I felt that he opened up to me more at the end of the work. When I told my grandfather about the work he was very happy and I told him that I was very happy that he was taking part in my school and he said he was even very happy that he was taking part in my personal and academic life

Haldeitz
crocheted leg The appearance of this dish is like jelly and its taste is salty