A talented dancer with high potential

תהילה עם סבתה דבי
דבי בילדותה - רקדנית מוכשרת
סיפור ילדותה של סבתי דבי

My grandmother Debby

In the attached photo, you can see my grandmother Debby (the mom of my mom) who was born in Romania in 1957. My grandmother started studying professional ballet at the Bucharest Dance Academy when she was 10 years old. She was a talented dancer with high potential to go far.

In this photo, my grandmother was photographed at the beginning of a year-end show, where she did her solo dance. She wore a fleece skirt, a hat and long stockings that her mother had made for her.

Grandmother was very excited and made the show a great success.

תמונה 1

I chose this photo because it represents my grandmother’s childhood in the diaspora and her great talent.

My Grandmother’s Favorite Dish

The dish that my grandmother likes to make the most is Passover rolls. It’s a kind of kosher Pesach pastry in the shape of a circle and it’s really ,really delicious.

תמונה 2

This is a dish that grandma likes to make the most because there is a story behind it. Bake in the Diaspora period when grandma was still living in Romania, her grandma used to make these buns every year on Passover. During the Diaspora in Romania it was not possible to get matzoh and they had to make kosher rolls for Passover.

After my grandmother’s grandmother passed away, my grandmother’s mother  would make the buns even after they immigrated to Eretz Israel. The tradition continues to this day and grandma still makes these buns every year on Passover.

The recipe grandma uses to make the buns is:

-0.5 cup of oil

-2 cups of water

-0.5 teaspoon of salt

-0.5 teaspoon of pepper

-3 teaspoon of sugar

-2.5 cups of plain flour

Preparation:

1.Put the oil, water, salt, pepper and sugar in a pot and bring it to boil.

2.Remove from the heat and add the matzah flour.

3.Allow the dough to cool and then add the eggs.

4.Make cricles with wet hands and draw an X at the top of each bun.

5.Bake for half an at 180 degrees.

The School of My Grandma

My Grandmother's Debby was born in Romania and studied there. In her class there were many gentile students and a few Jewish students. The attitude towards the Jewish students was anti-Semitic from the part of the teachers and from the other students too.

In my grandmother's school they studied all subjects and the main language was Romanian. My grandmother's favorite subject was literature and she still loves reading a lot. At school, students wore uniforms. Girls wore short skirts and white shirts.

The school started every day at 10 AM because the distance from the village where she lived to the central city, where the school was located, was far away. She finished her studies around 4 PM.

There were almost no  activities outside the school especially because of the distances from place to place what was far far away. Therefore most of the activities took place inside the school building and included: dancing, painting, singing etc.

The most significant project that my grandmother remembers was about their family plan to immigrate to Israel. They decided to move to Israel because they believe that Israel is the best place for Jewish people.

When my grandmother was 11 years old, she immigrated to Israel with her parents and sister. Before they moved to Israel, my grandmother learned basic Hebrew from her father and spent all of her time learning about Israel's country.

Before my grandmother left Romania, when she was in the 6th grade, she gave a Presentation about her family’s plans to move to Eretz Israel in front of the whole class.

For that presentation, some of her teachers praised her greatly, while others responded in a hurtful and discriminatory manner. Her favorite teacher was the literature teacher who expanded her imagination. In the 7th-12th grade, my grandma studied in Israel at Kiryat Ono school .

She was a new immigrant who fit in wonderfully with her classmates and teachers. She was an excellent student, investor, sociable and influential. My grandmother's school in Romania was very different from my school.

On the other hand, in the school where she studied in Israel, there were many similarities, like learning the Hebrew language, everyone in the class being Jewish, and the teachers treating the students warmly and kindly.

הזוית האישית

תהילה: במהלך העבודה למדתי על סבתי דבי נווה, למדתי על תמונה שהביאה לי וחקרתי עליה, למדתי על המאכל שהיא הכי אוהבת להכין וגם על תקופת בית ספרה. תודה למורתי אילנה על ההנחיה והליווי. מאוד נהנתי לעבוד על העבודה מכיוון שלמדתי על סבתי דברים חדשים שלא חשבתי שאני אדע לעולם. במהלך הפרויקט למדתי המון דברים על סבתי, כגון, תקופת ילדותה בבית הספר, באיזה גיל ושנה עלתה לארץ ישראל, איך היה היחס אליה בבית הספר ועוד… אני מאוד מרוצה מהתוצאה של הפרוייקט שלי מכיוון שאני מרגישה שחקרתי דברים שמאוד מאוד מעניינים אותי ובנוסף למדתי המון דברים חדשים שלא ידעתי.

סבתי דבי: מאוד נהנתי לעבוד יחד עם נכדתי ולספר לה דברים חדשים שלא ידעה על ילדותי, ואני מאוד שמחה שהעשרתי את נכדתי במידע שלא ידעה עליי ולא הייתה יודעת אם לא הייתה את העבודה המדהימה הזאת.

anti-Semitic, אנטישמיות
אנטישמיות. המונח המודרני לתיאור תופעה חברתית שלפני המאה ה-19 נודעה בשם שנאת יהודים או שנאת ישראל

ציטוטים

”They decided to move to Israel because they believe that Israel is the best place for Jewish people. “