The Freedom to Be Jewish

מפת איראן, משם הגיע סבא
שופר ביום כיפור
החופש להיות יהודי בארצות הברית, בניגוד לארץ המוצא, איראן

When I asked my grandfather when was a time that he felt happy to be Jewish, he said when he came to the United States. It took me a moment to understand but then I realized how hard it was to be Jewish in my grandfather's home country of Iran. The reason that he and his family had a hard time was because, in Iran, the government is not nice to Jews and it was very hard to do things any Jew living in the United States can do. An example of this was that when there were holidays such as Yom Kippur, and you can't drive and normally did not go to school, school would be open, and the teachers would get angry when you told them that you couldn't come to school because of Yom Kippur. After hearing this story, I was amazed that they were able to leave Iran and come to a country where people are free to be Jewish and celebrate Jewish holidays and customs

כששאלתי את הסבא שלי, על תקופה שהוא הרגיש מאושר להיות יהודי, הוא אמר כשהוא הגיע לארצות הברית. לקח לי רגע להבין אבל אז הבנתי כמה קשה היה להיות יהודי בארץ המוצא של סבי, איראן. הסיבה שהיתה לו ולמשפחתו תקופה קשה היא שהממשלה באיראן היא לא נחמדה ליהודים וזה היה מאוד קשה לעשות דברים שכל יהודי שחי כאן בארצות הברית יכול לעשות. דוגמא לכך הייתה, שכאשר היו חגים כמו יום כיפור, ואתה לא יכול לנהוג ובדרך כלל לא הולך לבית הספר, בית הספר יהיה פתוח, והמורים היו מתרגזים כאשר אתה אמרת להם שאתה לא יכול לבוא לבית הספר בגלל יום הכיפורים. לאחר ששמעתי את הסיפור הזה, אני נדהם שהם היו מסוגלים לעזוב את איראן ולבוא לארץ בה אנשים חופשיים להיות יהודים ולחגוג את החגים ומנהגים יהודים

Yom Kippur
Day of Atonement, the holiest day in the Jewish calendar