Sponge Cake for Passover

My grandmother and I
My grandmother singing Shabat Songs
My Grandmother's memories with her grandmother

My Grandmother was born in Philadelphia in 1944. Philadelphia is the largest city in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the fifth-most populous city in the United States. Philadelphia is the economic and cultural anchor of the Delaware Valley—a region located in the Northeastern United States at the confluence of the Delaware and Schuylkill rivers with 7.2 million people residing in the eighth-largest combined statistical area in the United States (Wikipedia).

My Grandmother first felt a sense of her Jewish identity when she went to a show for people who bought Israeli bonds. She was amazed at how many Jewish people there were because she didn't go to a Jewish school.

My Grandmother remembers Passover because it was the most different. She used to go to her grandmother's house and they would eat sponge cake and meat because there wasn’t much Kosher for Passover food at the time. It was the only time that her whole family would get together.

My Grandmothers favorite Jewish tradition is lighting the Shabbat candles. She likes it because she can feel peace coming into her house as she lights.

הזוית האישית

I learned that my grandmother grew up pretty religiously and that Shabbat is very special to her because she loves the peace and quiet

Heidi
My grandmothers favorite book was called Heidi and she even memorized the long version.