Maccabi – the Only Jewish Youth Movement

Granny and Avigayil
Granny and her brother
Granny got her Jewish education from the cheder classes at shul

My granny, Eileen Crammer Louis, was born in Leicester England on November 19th 1940. The night Granny was born was the only night that the Germans bombed Leicester during the Second World War. She was the second of four children

Granny and her sisters

Granny says that because she was the oldest girl she was like a maid. She used to get up early in the morning to light the fire in the kitchen so that the room would be warm for the rest of the family when they came down to eat the breakfast that she prepared. Granny went to a regular local school and she got her Jewish education from the cheder classes at shul. She also went to Maccabi – the only Jewish youth movement in the town

Granny and her family

My grandmother always wanted to be a hairdresser. She left school at 16 and went to London to study hairdressing. It was a 6 month course. She lived with her grandmother and 2 uncles. After 6 months she returned to Leicester to live and work. She had by now met her future husband and they were married when she was 18. My mother was her eldest child followed by her brother soon after

Granny and Zaide

My granny told me this story that happened to her when she was 12. I thought that it was quite a juicy story, but if I was her I would be very scared

So this is how it all started: my Granny decided she wanted to go and see a movie but no one wanted to go with her. She went by herself and while she was walking a man kept following her. He followed her in to the movie theater and sat right next to her. She felt uncomfortable so she moved a seat and then he also moved a seat. Then she started to get a bit nervous so she again moved a seat but he looked at her and moved next to her again. Then she decided to take the bus home and forget about the movie, but her mother told her she should have gone to the manager and complained

Granny and Avigayil

תשע"ה, 2014-2015

Maccabi youth movement
A Zionist youth movement that was established during the international convention of the Maccabi organization in Prague, Czech Republic, back in 1929. As the Maccabi movement is involved with promoting physical activity and sports among the Jewish people, the Maccabi youth movement was designated to focus on the physical education of the young generation.

”Granny went to Maccabi – the only Jewish youth movement in the town “