I don't have both my parents to talk to

My mother and father
On their wedding day
Memorial Day - Yom Hashoah

It is the first Yom Hashoah, Holocaust Memorial Day that I don't have both my parents to talk to.

Near the memorial candles I lit for my mother's family and my father's family, I've been looking at pictures and decided to share a few:

תמונה 1

אבי מאיר לחמנוביץ נולד בשנת 1916 בעיר חוסט שבצכוסלובקיהאימי בלנקה לחמנוביץ,  לבית פיקסלר נולדה בשנת 1925 בעיר טייטש  שבצכוסלובקיה  הם עלו לארץ ישראל בשנת 1949

My mother with the yellow star in camp during the holocaust, my mother and father getting married after the holocaust without any parents – all family left is in the picture.

In 1999 we went back and we took a picture of my parents in the place they met after the holocaust.

אבי ואימי מאיר ובלנקה לחמנביץ

The last picture is from my parents 60 anniversary. Against all odds, they survived the holocaust, got married, came to Israel and build a family.

I miss them a lot

Enrichment

:Yom Hashoah

Yom Hasikaron laShoah ve-laG'vurah (יום הזיכרון לשואה ולגבורה; "Holocaust and Heroism Remembrance Day"), known colloquially in Israel and abroad as Yom HaShoah (יום השואה) and in English as Holocaust Remembrance Day, or Holocaust Day, is observed as Israel's day of commemoration for the approximately six million Jews who perished in the Holocaust as a result of the actions carried out by Nazi Germany and its accessories, and for the Jewish resistance in that period. In Israel, it is a national memorial day.

From Wikipedia

Yom Hashoah