Grandma Bertha

Grandma Bertha
Shabbat Candles

My grandma Bertha always feels that she has her Jewish identity. She remembers a time that when Shabbat would start she and her friends would sneak out and go under the tent where everybody prayed. Bertha enjoyed hearing the words and the melodies. Bertha and her friends would sit in the back quietly throughout the services. Bertha told me that her parents were Jewish but her father did not like rabbis. He didn't like them because when he was brought up, his parents taught him to say no to food on Shabbat when the rabbi and his guest would come over. Whenever food was served none of the kids were allowed to eat. Their parents made enough for the guests that was all. So Bertha's father does not like the rabbis based on that. My grandma Bertha has always felt Jewish and she always will

הסבתא שלי ברטה תמיד הרגישה את זהותה היהודית. היא זוכרת את הזמנים בהם כאשר שבת הייתה נכנסת היא וחבריה היו מתגנבים החוצה והולכים מתחת לאוהל, שבו כולם התפללו. ברטה נהנתה לשמוע את מילות התפילה ואת המנגינות. ברטה וחברותיה היו יושבות במושב האחורי בשקט במהלך התפילה. ברטה סיפרה לי, שההורים שלה היו יהודים, אך אביה לא אהב את הרבנים. הוא לא אוהב אותם, כי כשהוא היה ילד, והרבנים והאורחים הגיעו אל בית הוריו, הוריו לימדו אותו להגיד לא לאוכל. בכל פעם שהאוכל הוגש אף אחד מהילדים לא הורשה לאכול. ההורים שלהם הכינו מספיק אוכל עבור האורחים ולא היה מספיק לילדים. אז האבא של ברטה לא אהב את הרבנים בשל כך. הסבתא שלי ברטה תמיד הרגישה יהודיה, והיא תמיד תרגיש יהודיה.

Kabbalat Shabbat
Prayers that welcome the Sabbath