Gita's Jewish Identity

Gita
Spiritual Identity

Gita Rosenwald was raised in a very religious environment, so while growing up, Gita took all the traditions for granted. It was only after she became a parent that Gita realized her spiritual identity. She felt that her kids should have a strong sense of self, and realized that in order to have that, they needed a Jewish education. Gita wanted her kids to feel proud to be part of the Jewish people.

גיטה רוזנוולד גדלה בסביבה דתית מאוד, ולכן במהלך התבגרותה, גיטה לקחה את כל המסורות כמובנות מאליהן. רק ??אחרי שהיא הפכה להורה גיטה הבינה את זהותה הרוחנית. היא הרגישה שצריך להיות לילדים שלה תחושת עצמי חזקה, והבינה שעל מנת לקבל את זה, הם זקוקים לחינוך יהודי. גיטה רצתה שהילדים שלה ירגישו גאים להיות חלק מהעם היהודי.

Mosoret, מסורת
The Hebrew word for tradition