Escaping Syria

Moshe and Maya
סוריה

My grandpa, Moshe, lived in Syria. At the time Syrians were treating Jews very disrespectfully. He and his family had to escape, and the Jewish Federation helped them escape. While escaping Moshe's baby cousin started crying. This was very bad and it put the whole group in danger because if the Syrians would hear then they can catch them and probably kill the whole entire group. The guide threatened to kill the baby because the sound could kill them. The solution to this problem was stuffing a shirt in the baby's mouth which made the baby stop crying.

הסבא שלי, משה, היה גר בסוריה. בזמן הזה הסורים התייחסו ליהודים ברשעות. משה ומשפחתו היו חייבים לברוח מסוריה והפדרציה היהודית עזרה להם לברוח. בדרך לישראל הבתדודה הקטנה של משה, שהיתה תינוקת באותו הזמן, התחילה לבכות. זה לא היה טוב כי זה סיכן את כל הקבוצה. אם הסורים היו שומעים את הבכי של התינוקת הם היו הורגים את כל הקבוצה. המדריך אמר שאם התינוקת לא מפסיקה לבכות הוא יהרוג אותה. אז הם החליטו לשים חולצה לתוך הפה של התינוקת ואז היא הפסיקה לבכות.

Jewish Federation
An organization representing Jewish communities throughout America