Bar and Bat Mitzvahs

ליל הסדר
ספר תורה

My grandpa really felt like he was a Jew when my dad and aunt, his son and daughter, were bar and bat mitzvah'ed because he saw them grow up and it was when they really started being Jewish adults. Also he never had a bar mitzvah and did not grow up very Jewish. He celebrated Passover but not much else, so not only was it special because it was his sons and daughters bar mitzvah it probably felt a little like his bar mitzvah since he didn't have one.

הסבא שלי הרגיש מאד יהודי כאשר האבא שלי והדודה שלי, הבן והבת שלו, היו בני מצווה, וחגגו את בר/בת המצווה. הוא ראה אותם גדלים, וכאשר הם היו בני מצווה הם התחילו להיות בוגרים יהודים. כמו כן לסבא שלי לא חגגו בר מצווה, והוא לא גדל בסביבה מאוד יהודית. הואאמנם, חגג את חג הפסח, אבל לא הרבה יותר מזהאז לא רק שזה היה מיוחד כשבנו ובתו חגגו בר מצווה, הוא, כנראה, הרגיש קצת כאילו חגיגת בר המצווה שלהם הייתה גם חגיגת בר המצווה שלו, שכן הוא מעולם לא חגג בר מצווה.

Bar Mitzvah
When a boy reaches 13-years-old he becomes a "Bat Mitzvah" and is recognized by Jewish tradition as being an adult. The recognition for a girl is called a "Bat Mitzvah", and is marked when she reaches 12 years old..

”It probably felt like he had a Bar Mitzvah“