A Jewish Story- From Two Point of Views

Lynne and Stan Rosen
Shalom Alecham

Being Jewish is a very important thing to take pride in. However, every story is never the same story. In fact these are two stories

My grandmother Lynne Rosen, has always had a Jewish life. For starters, she lived in a highly Jewish neighborhood where there was not one house that wasn't filled with Jewish ruach. She celebrated Shabbat every Friday night. This was the time where she felt Jewish. As she sang Shalom Alecham she felt a certain connection to God. This was an AMAZING feeling. However, this story is quite different than my grandfather Stan Rosen

My grandfather Stan always liked being Jewish, except it was really difficult to live that religion. This story is pretty much the opposite of my grandmother's story. He grew up on a street where he was the only Jew. All of the other kids made fun of him. It was very challenging to make friends because back then, no child would ever in their life think of being friends with a "kike". Surprisingly, that was exactly when he felt Jewish. Why? Because he was different and he stuck out. Thankfully, he and his family moved to a more Jewish neighborhood in Chicago, where he finally felt he could live a Jewish life

להיות יהודי זה דבר חשוב מאוד וחשוב להתגאות בכך. עם זאת, כל סיפור הוא לא אותו הסיפור. למעשה, מדובר בשני סיפורים:

לסבתא שלי, לין רוזן, תמיד היו חיים יהודיים. בתור התחלה, היא גרה בשכונה מאוד יהודית, שבה לא היה בית אחד שלא היה מלא ב״רוח יהודית״. היא חגגה את השבת מדי שבוע. זה היה הזמן שבו היא הרגישה יהודיה. כשהיא שרה את ״שלום עליכם״, היא הרגישה חיבור מסוים לאלוהים. זו הייתה הרגשה מדהימה. עם זאת, הסיפור הזה הוא שונה לגמרי מאשר הסיפור של סבא שלי, סטן רוזן.

הסבא שלי סטן תמיד אהב להיות יהודי, אלא שזה היה מאד קשה לחיות כיהודי באותה התקופה. הסיפור הזה הוא פחות או יותר ההיפך מהסיפור של הסבתא שלי. הוא גדל ברחוב, שבו הוא היה היהודי היחיד. כל הילדים האחרים לעגו לו. זה היה מאוד מאתגר להכיר חברים, כי אז, אף ילד לא היה מעלה על דעתו להיות חבר של "יהודון". באופן מפתיע, זה היה בדיוק הרגע שבו הוא הרגיש יהודי. למה? בגלל שהוא היה שונה, ובגלל שהוא לא התקבל אצל החברים. למרבה המזל, הוא ומשפחתו עברו לשכונה יהודית יותר בשיקגו, ושם הוא סוף סוף הרגיש, שהוא יכול לחיות חיים יהודים.

Kike
A derogatory term used to refer to Jews