הפעם הראשונה שסבתא הרגישה יהודיה

Minou Mobasseri
Yom Kippur
The first time my grandmother felt Jewish

The person I'm interviewing is my grandmother, Minou Mobasseri. She was born in Tehran, Iran. The first time she felt Jewish was on Yom Kippur because she fasted. She was in Iran so most people that lived there were Moslem and they didn't fast on Yom Kippur. She used to walk to temple on Yom Kippur and sometimes the temple was far but her and her family still walked. She always kept Judaism because it was important to her family and herself.

האדם שאני מראיינת היא הסבתא שלי, מינו מובסרי. היא נולדה בטהראן, איראןהפעם הראשונה שהיא הרגישה יהודיה הייתה ביום הכיפורים, כאשר היא צמה. היא הייתה באיראן ולכן רוב האנשים שחיו שם היו מוסלמים ולא צמו ביום כיפור. היא נהגה ללכת ברגל לבית הכנסת ביום הכיפורים. לפעמים בית הכנסת היה רחוק אבל בני משפחתה עדיין הלכו ברגל. היא תמיד שמרה על היהדות כי זה היה חשוב למשפחה שלה ולעצמה.

Yom Kippur
Day of Atonement, is the holiest day of the year for the Jewish people. Jewish people traditionally observe this holy day with fasting and intensive prayer, spending most of the day in synagogue services.

”Most people were Moslem and they didn't fast on Yom Kippur“